about

HOMECOMING 2019

We’re looking forward to welcoming you to Homecoming 2019!

The theme is “Welcome Home, Whole Leaders from the Whole World”—and that means we want to honor and celebrate all of our alumni who have gone to the uttermost bounds of the earth to carry out the mission of ORU.

During Homecoming weekend—November 8 and 9—you will have plenty of opportunities to catch up with old friends, visit with some of your favorite faculty members, and see some amazing campus improvements—like the new residence hall and the Nursing and Engineering Complex. You’ll experience high-energy praise and worship in chapel, watch the men’s and women’s basketball teams in action, enjoy beautiful music, and celebrate our 2019 Alumni Award honorees: Bishop LaDonna Osborn, Jocelyn McCarver, Paul Palmer, and Susan Kroll.

Homecoming is one of our best-loved traditions, and it won’t be the same without you. Come home to ORU!

(FYI: When you see the term "Alpha Group," that refers to students, faculty, and staff who came to ORU the first year: 1965. "Pioneers" are former students who enrolled at ORU between 1965 and the 1971 spring semester--before the university received its accreditation in March 1971.)

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

College of Education Master Class - 5:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
Alpha Group Reception - 6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.

REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS

STEP 1

Please select Primary Registrant to sign up for ORU Homecoming 2019. Pick the number of registrations you need from the drop down. Select Guest Registration and activities by selecting the number of registrations you need for the activity. Enter your email address to continue, then click "Continue."

You may return to this page at any time to add additional events.

STEP 2

On the checkout page, please provide the information requested for each registration or event type you have selected. To speed up the checkout process you may select "Same as Primary Registration" or "Same as Guest Registration" to autofill other event details.

IMPORTANT WHEN USING A DISCOUNT CODE
If you are registering with a discount code, please enter that code on the next page in the grey box that will be in the TOP LEFT-SIDE of your screen.

Provide payment details to finalize your registration.

STEP 3

You will receive a confirmation email from Oral Roberts University using events@eventinterface.com. Please add this address to your trusted sender list, and check your spam in the event your confirmation email does not appear in your regular email.

We’re so excited to welcome you back to campus! If you have any questions, please feel free to reach us at 918.495.6610 or alumni@oru.edu

Select

Primary Registrant
Guest
College of Education Master Class - Thursday 5:30 p.m. - Global Learning Center Lippencott Auditorium  
Alpha Class Reception - Thursday 6:00 p.m. - Timko-Barton Lobby  
Homecoming Chapel - Friday 10:50 a.m. - Christ’s Chapel Auditorium  
College of Business Power Lunch - Friday 12:15 p.m. - Global Learning Center Lippencott Auditorium  $20.00
Pioneers Lunch at Goldie’s - Friday 12:15 p.m. - Goldie’s at 51st and Lewis  
UG/Grad Theology Luncheon - Friday 12:15 p.m. - Hammer Center Fenimore Room  $15.00
International Center Open House - Saturday at 12:15 p.m. - Claudius Roberts 1st Floor  
College of Education Open House - Friday 12:15 p.m. - Graduate Center 5A05  
College of Nursing Open House - Friday 12:15 p.m. - Nursing & Engineering Complex 160F  
Missions & Outreach Open House - Friday 12:15 p.m. - LRC 3rd Floor  
Communication & Media Department Open House - Friday 12:30 p.m. - LRC TV Studio 1  
History, Humanities & Government Department Open House - Friday 12:30 p.m. - Graduate Center 5D05  
Computing & Mathematics Department Open House - Friday 12:15 p.m. - Graduate Center 1½ E15  
Class Visitation - Friday 1:15 p.m. - See schedule in Registration Packet  
Guided Campus Tour - Friday 2:00 p.m. - Hammer Center Front Desk  
Nursing & Engineering Complex and Stovall Center for Entrepreneurship Dedication and Ribbon-Cutting - Friday 2:00 p.m.  
Niko Njotorahardjo Hall Tours - Friday 3:00 p.m. - Niko Njotorahardjo Lobby  
Niko Njotorahardjo Hall Tours - Friday 3:20 p.m. - Niko Njotorahardjo Lobby  
Niko Njotorahardjo Hall Tours - Friday 3:40 p.m. - Niko Njotorahardjo Lobby  
Global Learning Center Tours - Friday 3:30 p.m. - Global Learning Center Lobby  
Global Learning Center Tours - Friday 4:15 p.m. - Global Learning Center Lobby  
Alpha Class & Pioneers Reunion Dinner - Friday 4:30 p.m. - Timko-Barton Lobby  $25.00
Class of 1979 Reunion Dinner - Friday 5:00 p.m. - Graduate Center Trustee's Dining Room (6th Floor)  $25.00
ORU Women’s Volleyball vs. Western Illinois - Friday 5:00 p.m. - K.H. Cooper Aerobics Center  
ORU Women’s Basketball vs. Texas State - Friday 5:00 p.m. Reserved Adult Ticket (ages 14 and older) - Mabee Center  $10.00
ORU Women’s Basketball vs. Texas State - Friday 5:00 p.m. Reserved Child Ticket (ages 13 and younger) - Mabee Center
Youngblood Reunion Dinner - Friday 5:30 p.m. - Hammer Center Fenimore Room  $25.00
ORU Men’s Basketball vs. Houston Baptist - Friday 7:30 p.m. Reserved Adult Ticket (ages 14 and older) - Mabee Center  $10.00
ORU Men’s Basketball vs. Houston Baptist - Friday 7:30 p.m. Reserved Child Ticket (ages 13 and younger) - Mabee Center
Post-Game Reception - Friday 9:00 p.m. - Mabee Center Mezzanine  
5K Fun Run - Saturday 9:00 a.m. - ONEOK Sports Complex Track  
Coffee, Cocoa & Canvas - Saturday 9:30 a.m. - Hammer Center Main Lobby  $8.00
Women’s Luncheon - Saturday 11:30 a.m. - Global Learning Center Lippencott Auditorium  $15.00
Men’s Luncheon - Saturday 12:00 p.m. - Hammer Center Fenimore Room  $15.00
Biology & Chemistry Department Alumni Council - Saturday 12:00 p.m. - Graduate Center Faculty Lounge (6th floor)  
Guided Campus Tour - Saturday 1:00 p.m. - Hammer Center Front Desk  
Guided Campus Tour - Saturday 1:45 p.m. - Hammer Center Front Desk  
Women’s RA Tea - Saturday 2:00 p.m. - Hamill Center Fireside Room  
Engineering Department Open House - Saturday 2:00 p.m. - Nursing and Engineering Complex 202  
BYRAMs In Concert: Three Grads, One Family - Saturday 2:00 p.m. - Timko-Barton Performance Hall  
Biology & Chemistry Department Open House - Saturday 2:00 p.m. - Graduate Center 3rd Floor Pit  
Niko Njotorahardjo Hall Tours - Saturday 2:30 p.m. - Niko Njotorahardjo Lobby  
Niko Njotorahardjo Hall Tours - Saturday 2:45 p.m. - Niko Njotorahardjo Lobby  
Niko Njotorahardjo Hall Tours - Saturday 3:00 p.m. - Niko Njotorahardjo Lobby  
Niko Njotorahardjo Hall Tours - Saturday 3:20 p.m. - Niko Njotorahardjo Lobby  
Niko Njotorahardjo Hall Tours - Saturday 3:40 p.m. - Niko Njotorahardjo Lobby  
World Action & TV Singers Reunion - Saturday 3:30 p.m. - Mabee Center South Lobby  $10.00
Homecoming Dinner & 2019 Alumni Awards - Saturday 6:00 p.m. - Mabee Center Arena  $25.00
Homecoming Dinner & 2019 Alumni Awards Presenting Sponsor  $10,000.00
Homecoming Dinner & 2019 Alumni Awards Platinum Sponsor  $5,000.00
Homecoming Dinner & 2019 Alumni Awards Gold Sponsor  $2,500.00
Homecoming Dinner & 2019 Alumni Awards Silver Sponsor  $1,000.00

By clicking Continue you agree to the Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and Refund Policy.


If you are registering with a discount code, please enter that code on the next page in the grey box that will be on the TOP LEFT-SIDE of your screen.

'